State Final Recognition

IOA State Finals Recognition

The Indiana Officials Association, Inc. (IOA) realizes that the goal for most officials is to obtain the status of a State Final Official in his or her sport(s). Therefore, the Board members proudly recognize the following IOA member officials who worked the State Finals:

2014–15

  • 2014 Baseball – 
  • 2014 Softball – Bob Storms
  • 2014 Track – 
  • 2014 Cross Country – 
  • 2014 Football – 
  • 2014 Soccer – 
  • 2014 Volleyball – 
  • 2014 Swimming
  • 2015 Wrestling (Individual) – 
  • 2015 Wrestling (Team)
  • 2015 Girls Basketball –  Terry Magnuson
  • 2015 Boys Basketball – Terry Magnuson

2013–14

  • 2013 Baseball – 
  • 2013 Softball – 
  • 2013 Track – 
  • 2013 Cross Country 
  • 2013 Football
  • 2013 Soccer – 
  • 2013 Volleyball – 
  • 2013 Swimming – 
  • 2014 Wrestling (Individual) – 
  • 2014 Wrestling (Team) – 
  • 2014 Girls Basketball – 
  • 2014 Boys Basketball – Dan Morgan, Ron McGriff, Tony Ortman

2012–13

  • 2012 Baseball
  • 2012 Softball – 
  • 2012 Track – 
  • 2012 Cross Country
  • 2012 Football
  • 2012 Soccer
  • 2012 Volleyball – 
  • 2012 Swimming
  • 2013 Wrestling (Individual) – 
  • 2013 Wrestling (Team)
  • 2013 Girls Basketball – Stewart Casper, Tim Cartwright, Michael Eason
  • 2013 Boys Basketball – Jason Ferguson, Tom Walters

2011–2012 Season:

  • 2011 Baseball
  • 2011 Softball – 
  • 2011 Track – Larry Maxwell (G)   
  • 2011 Cross Country – Larry Maxwell, John Yantiss
  • 2011 Football – Kevin Brown, Mike Gaither, Steve Gaunt, Doug Hammel, Roger Holder, Lucas Howard, Gunars Janelsins, Steve McGlothlin, Rick Oliver, Mike Perry, Jason Plunkett, Gary Slunaker, Jeff Slunaker
  • 2011 Soccer
  • 2011 Volleyball – 
  • 2011 Swimming – Kurt Hass (G)
  • 2012 Wrestling (Individual) – Tom Clark, Jeff McClane, Jim Ledbetter, Jim Russell, Supervisor of Officials Jon Hammond, Asst Supervisor of Officials Tim Welch
  • 2012 Wrestling (Team) – Randal Hayes, Josh Medvescek, Pete Schroeder, Bart Welch, Tim Welch, Supervisor of Officials Jim Russell, Asst. Supervisor of Officials Tom Clark 
  • 2012 Girls Basketball – Terry Magnuson
  • 2012 Boys Basketball – Tracy Black, Michael Eason, Gary Hamilton
 

2010–2011 Season:

  • 2010 Baseball – Kevin Brown, Tony Turk
  • 2010 Softball – Dave Bogard, Roger Holder, Bob Storms, Phil Vidito
  • 2010 Track – Rodney King (B), Larry Maxwell (G)   
  • 2010 Cross Country – Dan Cummins, Larry Maxwell, John Yantiss
  • 2010 Football – Michael Baas, Brett Berry
  • 2010 Soccer – John Bowen, (G), Chris Clark (B), Max Clouse (G), Ryan Dunfee (G), Bob Whikhart (G)
  • 2010 Volleyball – 
  • 2010 Swimming
  • 2011 Wrestling (Individual) – Tom Clark, Jim Ledbetter, Josh Medvescek, James Russell, Tim Welch
  • 2011 Wrestling (Team) – Jon Hammond, Frankie Medvescek, Dave Nicholson, Supervisor of Officials James Russell, Asst. Supervisor of Officials Tom Clark
  • 2011 Girls Basketball – 
  • 2011 Boys Basketball – Derek Howard, Terry Magnuson, Ray Tebbe
   

2009–2010 Season:

  • 2009 Baseball – Kevin Brown, Grady Smith, Tony Turk
  • 2009 Softball – 
  • 2009 Track  – Dan Cummins (G), Larry Maxwell (G), John Yantis (G)
  • 2009 Cross Country – Larry Maxwell (B) & (G), Dan Cummins
  • 2009 Football – Jeff Curtis, Kevin Moore, Dan Morgan
  • 2009 Soccer – Ryan Dunfee (G), Ed Sieferman (G) 
  • 2009 Volleyball – 
  • 2009 Swimming – Doug Gard (B)
  • 2010 Wrestling (Individual) – Jon Hammond, Frankie Medvescek, Josh Medvescek, Pete Schroeder, Bart Welch, Tim Welch, Supervisor of Officials James Russell
  • 2010 Wrestling (Team) – Bill Carpenter, Jim  Ledbetter, Supervisor of Officials Tom Clark
  • 2010 Girls Basketball – Stu Casper, Tim Cartwright, Mike Eason, Greg Reece, Grady Smith
  • 2010 Boys Basketball – Greg Bowman, Tony Ortman, Tom Walters
2008–2009 Season:

 • 2008 Baseball – Lenny Brickens, Kerry Britt, Daniel Jimenez, Dave Morton, Jason Stidham
 2008 Softball – 
 • 2008 Track – John Yantiss (G)
 • 2008 Cross Country
 • 2008 Football – Brad Brooks, Doug Coddington, Jim Disney, Brent Henson, Mike Wallpe
 • 2008 Soccer – Chris Clark
 • 2009 Wrestling (Individual) – Jon Hammond, Frankie Medvescek, Pete Schroeder, Bart Welch, James Russell
 • 2009 Wrestling (Team) – Tim Clark, Jon Hammond, James Russell
 • 2009 Boys Basketball – Bob Anderson, Tracy Black, Mike Eason, Thom Lynch, Grady Smith, Mike Wallpe
 

2007–2008 Season:  

         • 2007 Baseball – Marty Miggenburg
         • 2007 Track – Dan Cummins (G), Larry Maxwell (G), John Yantis (G)
         • 2007 Football – Mark Cruse, Steve McGlothlin, Mike Perry, Gary Slunaker, Jeff Slunaker
         • 2007 Volleyball– Dan Morgan
         • 2008 Wrestling (Individual) – Tom Clark, Orlando Fontanez, James Russell
         • 2008 Wrestling (Team) – Pete Schroeder, Bart Welch
         • 2008 Girls Basketball – Tracy Black, Judy Phillips
         • 2008 Boys Basketball – Dan Morgan, Rex Nichols, Ray Tebbe

2006–2007 Season:
  • 2006 Baseball – Kevin Brown, Grady Smith
  • 2006 Softball – Dave Bogard
  • 2006 Track – John Yantiss, Larry Maxwell
  • 2006 Football– Mike Baas, Jeff Zorman, Bob Anderson, Clay Worley, Mike Fawcett, Gary Hamilton, Thom Lynch, Phil Vidito, Kevin Brown, Grady Smith
  • 2006 Soccer – John Bowen, Bob Whikehart,
  • 2007 Girls Basketball – Michael Eason, Grady Smith, Kevin Brown
  • 2007 Wrestling (Individual) – Tom Clark, Orlando Fontanez, Steve Hunter, James Russell
  • 2007 Wrestling (Team) – Frankie Medvescek, Tim Welch
  • 2007 Boys Basketball – Kevin Brown, Terry Magnuson, Tom Walters
2005–2006 Season:
  • 2005 Baseball – Dave Morton, Greg Lentz
  • 2005 Soccer (Boys) – Ken Mather
  • 2005 Track – Larry Maxwell
  • 2005 Football – Kevin Lewis
  • 2005 Soccer (Girls) – John Bowen
  • 2006 Swimming – Mark Friend
  • 2006 Wrestling (Individual) – Jim Beeson, Glen Crocker, Steve Hunter, Frankie Medvescek, Jim Russell (supervisor)
  • 2006 Wrestling (Team) – Rey Orosco, Jim Beeson (supervisor)
  • 2006 Girls Basketball – Derek Howard, Kevin Moore, Phil Vidito
  • 2006 Boys Basketball – Bob Anderson, Mark Baltz, Mike Eason, Grady Smith, Mike Wallpe
2004–2005 Season:
  • 2004 Softball – Phil Vidito
  • 2004 Track – Larry Maxwell
  • 2004 Cross Country – John Yantiss
  • 2004 Soccer – John Bowen
  • 2005 Boys Swimming – Doug Gard
  • 2005 Girls Swimming – Mark Friend
  • 2005 Wrestling (Individual) – Jim Beeson, Frankie Medvescek
  • 2005 Wrestling (Team) – Tom Clark, Orlando Fontanez, Larry Metzler, James Russell
  • 2005 Girls Basketball – Judy Phillips, Greg Reece, alt. Kevin Moore
  • 2005 Boys Basketball – Gary Hamilton, Rex Nichols, Tony Ortman, Ray Tebbe, Phil Vidito
2003–2004 Season:
  • 2003 Baseball – Dave Morton, Grady Smith
  • 2003 Cross Country – John Yantiss
  • 2003 Football – Larry Maxwell, Brad Maxwell, Larry Steimel, Rex Nichols, Dave Errett, Steve Swartz, Mark Gilpin, Chris Kleifgen, Steve Woods.
  • 2003 Soccer – Ken Mather
  • 2004 Swimming – Mike Friend
  • 2004 Wrestling (Individual) – Mike Bowling (Supervisor), Tom Clark, Orlando Fontanez, Larry Metzler, Jim Russell
  • 2004 Wrestling (Team) ) – Jim Russell (Supervisor), Jim Beeson, Mike Bowling, Doug Woodley, Pete Schroeder, Chris Yeakey
  • 2004 Girls Basketball– Kelly Dennis, Dan Morgan, Sue Layton
  • 2004 Boys Basketball – Derek Howard, Terry Magnuson, Tom Walters
2002–2003 Season:
  • 2002 Baseball – Don Nester, Greg Lentz, Tony Bierschbach, Jerry Wallace
  • 2002 Softball – Dave Bogard, Bob Klein
  • 2002 Cross Country – John Yantiss
  • 2002 Football
    • Class 1A: Kevin Brown Grady Smith, Phil Vidito;
    • Class 3A: Steve Taylor, Randy Ferrand, Mike Tomey, Chris Yeakey
    • Class 4A: Bob Anderson, Mike Fawcett, Gary Hamilton, Jerry Wallace, Clay Worley
    • Class 5A: Ray Tebbe, Brad Brooks, Mike Wallpe, Jim Disney, Doug Coddington
  • 2003 Swimming – Gordon McCain
  • 2003 Wrestling – Jim Beeson, Mike Bowling, Tom Clark, Glen Crocker, Orlando Fontanez, Frankie Medvescek, Larry Metzler, Jim Russell, Tim Welch, Chris Yeakey
  • 2003 Girls Basketball – Derek Howard
  • 2003 Boys Basketball – Bob Anderson, Mark Baltz
2001–2002 Season:
  • 2001 Baseball – Bill Burgess, Charles Leonard
  • 2001 Track – John Yantiss
  • 2001 Cross Country – Larry Maxwell
  • 2001 Football – Mark Cruse, Jack Harmon, Jason LaRue, Steve McGlothlin, Gary Slunaker
  • 2001 Soccer – Kelly Dennis, John Bowen, Ken Mather
  • 2002 Wrestling (Individual) – Mike Bowling, Glen Crocker, Jon Hammond, Frankie Medvescek, Tim Welch, Chris Yeakey
  • 2002 Wrestling (Team) – Jim Beeson
  • 2002 Girls Basketball – Gary Hamilton, Wm. (Terry) Johnson, Judy Philips, Dick Russell
  • 2002 Boys Basketball – Wm. (Terry) Johnson, Rex Nichols, Ray Tebbe, Mike Wallpe

2000–01

  • 2000 Baseball – Terry Magnuson
  • 2000 Track – John Yantiss
  • 2000 Cross Country – Larry Maxwell
  • 2000 Soccer – Kelly Dennis, Hans Gut, Bob Whikehart
  • 2001 Wrestling (Individual) – Jim Beeson, Glen Crocker, Jon Hammond, Frankie Medvescek, Tim Welch
  • 2001 Wrestling (Team) Orlando Fontanez, Larry Metzler, James Russell
  • 2001 Girls Basketball  – Phil Viditio